Data protection

Data protection policy

We gather and use your personal data exclusively within the context of the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act. Below we tell you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we gather and use. You can view this instructive information at any time on our website.

Data transmission

When you access our website, your browser automatically sends data to our web server for technical reasons. This data includes the date and time you accessed the site, the URL of the website that transferred you there, the file you retrieved, the volume of data transmitted, the browser type and version you are using, the operating system you are using and your IP address.
This data is stored separately from other data which you enter during the course of using our services. We are not able to attribute this data to specific individuals. This data is evaluated for statistical purposes and then deleted.

Continuance data

If we are to establish, determine the content of or modify a contractual relationship between you and us, we will collect and use your personal data provided it is required for such purposes. Upon instruction from the relevant bodies, we are obliged, in individual cases, to disclose this data (continuance data) if it is required for the purposes of law enforcement, hazard prevention, the fulfilment of legal obligations of the intelligence services or military defence service, or to assert intellectual property rights.

Usage data

We gather and use personal data from you if this is needed to allow you to use our Internet-based services or invoice you for doing so (usage data). This includes particular characteristics relating to your identification and information regarding the start and end and scope of your use of our services. For the purposes of advertising, market research and demand-led design of our Internet services, we may create user profiles where pseudonyms are used.
You have the right to object to this use of your data. We are not permitted to merge the user profiles with the data regarding the holder of the pseudonym. Upon instruction from the relevant bodies, we are obliged, in individual cases, to disclose this data (continuance data) if it is required for the purposes of law enforcement, hazard prevention, the fulfilment of legal obligations of the intelligence services or military defence service, or to assert intellectual property rights.

Cookies

Um den Funktionsumfang unseres Internetangebotes zu erweitern und die Nutzung To increase the functional scope of our Internet services and to make them easier for you to use, we use cookies. These cookies allow data to be stored on your computer when you visit our website. You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your computer by making the relevant settings in your Internet browser. This may, however, limit your use of the functions our website offers.

The right to information

As a user of our Internet-based services, you have the right to request information from us regarding the data we have stored about you or your pseudonym. At your request, the information can also be provided electronically.

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and which permit an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is generally transferred to a server owned by Google in the USA and stored there.
If IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google first truncates your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other states of the European Economic Area Agreement. The full IP address is only communicated in full to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases and truncated there.
Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website in order to put together reports on website activities and in order to provide other services related to website use and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of the Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google.
You can prevent these cookies from being stored by making a corresponding setting in your browser software. We do point out, however, that doing so may prevent you from being able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent any data generated by the cookies or data relating to your use of this website, including your IP address, from being transferred to Google or being processed by Google by downloading and installing the relevant browser add-on. Alternatively, you can prevent data being collected by Google Analytics by using a special Opt-Out Cookie, which prevents your data from being collected in future when you visit this website.
More information can also be found in the Terms and Conditions of Use and the summary of data protection provided by Google. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been suffixed with the _anonymizeIp() function on this website in order to ensure the anonymised capture of IP addresses (IP masking).

Remarketing

Our website uses technologies from Google (Google Remarketing tag) to capture and store data for marketing purposes. This data can be used to create anonymised user profiles and store them in cookies. Third-party providers, including Google, post advertisements on websites on the Internet. Third-party providers, including Google, use the cookies stored as part of the Remarketing Tag function to post advertisements based on your previous visits to our website.
The data obtained using the Remarketing Tag function is not used without your separate consent to identify you as a visitor to this website in person and is not stored with personal data relating to the anonymised user profile. You can disable the use of cookies by Google by calling up Google’s Ad settings and installing the browser plugin available there.
Alternatively, you can visit the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative. Further information on Google’s conditions can be found in the current Data privacy policy.

Facebook Social Plugins

This service uses social plugins from the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). Social plugins are characterised by a Facebook logo, a “Thumbs-up” sign or the suffix “Facebook Social Plugin”. The documentation for and design of the various social plugins can be viewed in the Developer area of Facebook.
If you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the social plugin will be transferred by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated by the browser into the website.
We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook gathers using this social plugin, and we therefore notify you in accordance with our present level of awareness: By integrating plugins, Facebook obtains information that you have visited the page on our website that you are currently on. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the social plugins, for example if you use the “Like” button or enter a comment, the relevant information will be transferred by your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to determine and store your IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored in Germany.
The purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the rights and settings options associated with this to protect your privacy can be found in the Data Usage Guidelines provided by Facebook.
If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link it to your member data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website and if necessary also delete any cookies placed by Facebook on your system. It is also possible to block the function of social plugins with browser extensions such as the Facebook Blocker.

Twitter Buttons

This website uses buttons from the microblogging service twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”). The buttons are marked with a Twitter logo and terms such as “Twitter”, “Follow” or “Tweet”. These buttons can be used to share an article or a page on our website on Twitter or to follow us on Twitter.
If you visit a page on our website that contains such a button, your browser will establish a direct connection with Twitter’s servers. The content of the Twitter buttons will be transferred by Twitter directly to your browser and integrated by the browser into the website.
We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Twitter gathers using this button, and we therefore notify you in accordance with our present level of awareness: By integrating the buttons, Twitter obtains information that you have visited the page on our website that you are currently on. If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can assign your visit to your Twitter profile. If you interact with the buttons, for example if you use the “Follow” button or send a tweet, the relevant information will be transferred by your browser directly to Twitter and stored there. If you are not a member of Twitter, it is still possible for Twitter to determine and store your IP address.
The purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as the rights and settings options associated with this to protect your privacy can be found in the Data Usage Guidelines provided by Twitter.
If you are a Twitter member and do not want Twitter to collect data about you via our website and link it to your member data stored on Twitter, you must log out of Twitter before you visit our website and if necessary also delete any cookies placed by Twitter on your system.

Google +1 button

This website uses the +1 button from the social network Google+, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The button is identified with a Google+ logo or the “+1” sign on a white or coloured background.
If you visit a page on our website that contains such a button, your browser will establish a direct connection with Google’s servers. The content of the +1 button will be transferred by Google directly to your browser and integrated by the browser into the website.
We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Google gathers using this button, and we therefore notify you in accordance with our present level of awareness: By integrating the buttons, Google obtains information that you have visited the page on our website that you are currently on. If you are logged in to Google, Google can assign your visit to your Google+ profile. If you interact with the button, for example if you click “+1″, the relevant information will be transferred by your browser directly to Google and stored there. If you are not a member of Google+, it is still possible for Google to determine and store your IP address.
The purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as the rights and settings options associated with this to protect your privacy can be found in the Data Privacy Statement provided by Google.

XING Share-Button

This service uses the XING Share button. When you visit our website, your browser temporarily establishes a connection with the servers of XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg (“XING”), with which the XING Share button functions (especially the calculation / show counter value) are provided. XING does not store any personal data about your visit to this website. XING in particular does not store any IP addresses. Your usage behaviour through the use of cookies in relation to the XING Share button is also not evaluated. The latest information on the XING Share button can be found in the relevant Data Privacy Statement issued by XING.